The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer James W. Bennett Jr.

Patch image: San Antonio Police Department, Texas

Police Officer James W. Bennett Jr.
San Antonio Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, September 13, 1975

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Saturday, September 13, 1975
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Bennett and Officer George Copeland were struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic around an accident scene.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: San Antonio Police Department, TexasPolice Officer George E. Copeland III
San Antonio Police Department, TX
EOW: Saturday, September 13, 1975

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage