Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: 8 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 9/1/2004
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Died from injuries sustained
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Ives was struck and killed by a vehicle driven by a person who had gone through a red light at a high rate of speed.
Deputy Ives was passing through the intersection of Baseline Road and Archibald Avenue in Rancho Cucamonga when the driver of an SUV ran the red light and struck his police motorcycle at approximately 50 miles per hour.
Deputy Ives was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries approximately one hour later. The 60 year-old driver of the vehicle who struck his motorcycle also died from injuries sustained in the accident.
Deputy Ives had served with the San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department for 8 years. He is survived by his wife and son.