Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: South Carolina
Incident Date: 9/1/1925
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Howard was shot and killed while patrolling the Atlantic Coast Line Railroad's yards in Sumter, South Carolina. Patrolman Howard noticed a trespasser at around dusk and attempted to arrest him. The man began to run from Patrolman Howard and started firing over his shoulder. One of the rounds struck the patrolman in the chest, killing him.
Patrolman Howard had served with the Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Police for 2 years.