Patrolman Gilbert D. Benitez
New Orleans Police Department
Louisiana

End of Watch: Tuesday, August 13, 1963
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Patrolman Benitez was shot and killed when he stopped a vehicle at St. Claude and Anthony Streets. The two suspects were wanted for a robbery at the time of the stop.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

Visit Patrolman Benitez's memorial at www.ODMP.org