Bio & Incident Details
Age: 27
Tour: 6 years, 6 months
Badge # 7204
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/11/2004
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Hutchison was shot and killed when he responded to a 911 hang-up call that involved a suicidal male subject.
The officer arrived at the scene on Jana Place and was ambushed when he walked to the door. He was shot twice in the back with a shotgun used by the suspect. The fatal rounds struck him in areas his vest did not protect.
A back up officer arrived on the scene moments later and discovered Officer Hutchison on the ground. The officer called for assistance and immediately began CPR.
A state police robot later located the suspect's body inside the house. The suspect had sustained a self inflicted gunshot wound.
Officer Hutchison had served with the Bossier City Police Department for just under 1 year. Previously, he had served with the Lufkin, Texas Police Department for 5.5 years.
Officer Hutchison is survived by his wife, parents, brother, and grandparents.