The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York

Keeper Edwin A. Craft
New York State Department of Correctional Services
New York

End of Watch: Thursday, March 18, 1869

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Assault
Date of Incident: Thursday, March 18, 1869
Weapon Used: Person
Suspect Info: Not available

Keeper Craft was escorting five inmates to work in the mess hall at Sing Sing State Prison when he was overpowered and strangled during an escape attempt.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage