Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Incident Date: 2/8/1877
Weapon: Blunt object; Shovel
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Keeper Casler was struck in the head with a shovel and killed by a prisoner.
Keeper Casler was supervising a work detail that was assigned to shovel snow from the walkway in front of Auburn State Prison. One of the inmates he was supervising struck Keeper Casler over the head with a shovel, killing him.
In November of 1877 the suspect was convicted of Keeper Casler's murder and sentenced to life in prison.