The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Railroad Detective Rodney Goe

Patch image: Michigan Central Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Railroad Detective Rodney Goe
Michigan Central Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Saturday, May 18, 1918

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, May 18, 1918
Incident Location: Michigan
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Detective Goe was shot and killed in the Dearborn Yards, near Detroit, Michigan, while he and six other railroad detectives conducted surveillance.

Earlier in the day, a railroad worker had discovered a pile of stolen tires hidden in the railroad yards. The detectives were alerted and hid near the area to await the return of the thieves.

At approximately 2200 hours, four men were observed approaching the area carrying timber they were going to use to string the tires onto. When Detective Goe shined his light on them and told them to stop, the men immediately opened fire. Detective Goe was mortally wounded and three of the other agents were wounded, one seriously. The other detectives returned fire but did not strike the suspects, as they fled.

Two of the suspects were apprehended the following night.

Detective Goe was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage