The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Christy Jo Dedman

Patch image: Metro Nashville Police Department, Tennessee

Police Officer Christy Jo Dedman
Metro Nashville Police Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Monday, July 19, 2004

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 11 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Monday, July 19, 2004
Weapon Used: Automobile; Commercial
Suspect Info: Released after 9 months

Officer Dedman was struck and killed by a tractor-trailer while assisting a motorist on the side of Interstate 40.

Officer Dedman was aiding a motorist on I-40 near the Stewarts Ferry Pike ramp. Officer Dedman and the motorist were standing in front of the driver's side of the police car when it was struck from behind by a tractor-trailer, which was being operated at speeds over 80 miles per hour, and in a reckless manner.

The cruiser was pushed into Officer Dedman and the motorist as they stood by a concrete retaining wall on the side of the highway. Officer Dedman's patrol car had its emergency lights on at the time.

Officer Dedman died at the scene. The motorist that was struck was taken to a local hospital with non life threatening injuries.

The driver of the tractor-trailer was arrested and charged with vehicular homicide and aggravated assault. Records showed that he had been arrested numerous times for reckless driving, driving under the influence of alcohol, and driving with a suspended license. The suspect was released after only 9 months, including time already served. As part of his release, he was barred from driving for three years. Within two weeks of his released he was arrested in Kentucky for reckless driving.

Officer Dedman had served with the Metro Nashville Police Department for less than one year. She graduated from the academy in August 2003, and was assigned to the Hermitage Precinct.

A portion of Highway 100 was dedicated to the memory of Officer Dedman in August 2005.

Officer Dedman was survived by her parents.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage