Deputy Sheriff Derek Paul Ward
Allegany County Sheriff's Department
New York

End of Watch: Saturday, July 3, 2004
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: 1535

Deputy Ward succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile accident the previous night.

The driver of a vehicle ran a stop sign at the intersection of Route 243 and Buffalo Street and struck Deputy Ward's patrol car.

Deputy Ward had served with the Allegany County Sheriff's Department for 6 years, and also served as a part-time officer for the Angelica Police Department. He is survived by his expectant wife and 3-year-old daughter. His son was born in December 2004.

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Derek Paul Ward

Patch image: Allegany County Sheriff's Department, New York

Visit Deputy Sheriff Ward's memorial at www.ODMP.org