Bio & Incident Details
Age: 23
Tour: 6 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/13/1948
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Committed suicide in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Benedict was shot and killed as he was investigating a taxi cab robbery. The suspect was later trapped and arrested by police when he kept a date with his girlfriend.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. On July 7, 1949, just two hours before his scheduled execution, he committed suicide by cutting his throat with a razor blade.
Officer Benedict had been with the agency for six years. He was survived by his wife and three children.