Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Travis Wayne Sass | Larimer County Sheriff's Office, Colorado Larimer County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

Deputy Sheriff

Travis Wayne Sass

Larimer County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 29, 2004

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 30

Tour: 4 years, 6 months

Badge # 9960

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 6/29/2004

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Sass was killed in an automobile accident on U.S. 287 while he and a fellow deputy were en route to a department shooting range.

A vehicle collided into the passenger side of their patrol car as they turned left off of U.S. 287. Deputy Sass, who was a passenger in the car, was transported to Poudre Valley Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. The other deputy was injured in the accident.

Deputy Sass had served with the Larimer County Sheriff's Department for 4.5 years, and was assigned to the Larimer County Detention Center.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 135 Reflections