Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 6 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Duty related illness
Incident Date: 7/13/1870
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Regan died of sun stroke after walking his beat for six hours.
Patrolman Regan began walking his beat at 0700 hours. At 1300 hours, Patrolman Regan took his meal period. He was found dead of sun stroke at 1400 hours.
It was determined that Patrolman Regan suffered sun stroke due to a combination of the extremely hot temperatures in Memphis on that day, and that he walking his beat for six hours in that heat.
Patrolman Regan had served with the Memphis Police Department for six months.