Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Harley Alfred Chisholm, III | Birmingham Police Department, Alabama Birmingham Police Department, Alabama

Officer

Harley Alfred Chisholm, III

Birmingham Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch: Thursday, June 17, 2004

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: 6 years

Badge # 3055

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/17/2004

Weapon: Rifle; SKS

Suspect: Sentenced to death

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Chisholm, Officer Carlos Owen, and Officer Robert Bennett were shot and killed at approximately 1330 hours while serving a warrant at a home near 18th Street and Avenue P, in the Ensley area of the city.

The three victim officers, along with a fourth officer, went to the one-story row house that contained several apartments with a warrant for the arrest of a man on a misdemeanor assault charge. Officer Owen and Officer Chisholm entered the apartment through the back door intending to arrest the suspect.

The suspect broke away from them and ran toward the front of the house where Officer Bennett was about to come through the front door. One of the suspects then opened fire with an automatic SKS rifle, killing all three officers and wounding the fourth officer.

The suspected shooter and several other suspects were taken into custody near the scene by a tactical team a short time later. On January 19, 2005, the suspect that shot shot the officers was convicted of three counts of murder and one count of attempted murder. On September 23, 2005, he was given three death sentences.

Officer Chisholm had served with the Birmingham Police Department for six years, and had previously served with the United States Marine Corps. He was assigned to the West Precinct. Officer Chisholm is survived by his wife, mother, four sisters and a brother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Officer Carlos Winston Owen
Cause: Gunfire

Officer C. Robert Bennett
Cause: Gunfire

View all 222 Reflections