Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant Raymond L. Corbitt | Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Lieutenant

Raymond L. Corbitt

Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch: Sunday, March 26, 1922

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Alabama

Incident Date: 3/24/1922

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed in 1922

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Lieutenant Corbitt succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days earlier, when he caught two suspects burglarizing freight train No. 212 in the railroad's yards in Troy, Alabama.

One of the suspects was apprehended the following morning, convicted of his murder, and hung on June 23, 1922. The second suspect was arrested by railroad detectives in Jacksonville, Florida, on May 5, 1924. He was returned to Troy to face trial for Lieutenant Corbitt's murder.

Lieutenant Corbitt was survived by his wife and two young daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections