Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Marshal Arthur A. Doubledee | Kenmore Police Department, Ohio Kenmore Police Department, Ohio

Deputy Marshal

Arthur A. Doubledee

Kenmore Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch: Thursday, October 12, 1916

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 30

Tour: Not available

Badge # 2

Cause: Stabbed

Incident Date: 10/12/1916

Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Marshal Doubledee was stabbed to death after he and another deputy marshal arrested two escapees from the Kenmore Jail at the intersection of Steiner Street and Sweitzer Street in Akron.

The stabbing occurred when the officers and their prisoners boarded a street car to return to Kenmore.

Deputy Marshal Doubledee was stabbed in the back and face. He died en route to the hospital.

The badge displayed on this memorial is Deputy Marshal Doubledee's actual badge.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections