Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Patrick Andrew Carr | Fort Smith Police Department, Arkansas Fort Smith Police Department, Arkansas

Detective

Patrick Andrew Carr

Fort Smith Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch: Monday, April 1, 1912

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 42

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/12/1912

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Captured

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Patrick Carr was shot and killed when he assisted other officers in the capture of an escaped prisoner.

A Fort Smith police detective had observed a 24 year old male engaged in a loud verbal confrontation with a female on Garrison Avenue. He arrested the male and while he escorted him to jail, the prisoner pulled away from the detective and fled. Detective Carr observed the escape and joined with others in the pursuit of the escapee. During the pursuit and recapture of the prisoner, shots were fired and Detective Carr was struck above the right eye by a bullet.

The suspect was later captured and subsequently lynched by an angry mob.

Detective Carr died nine days later in St. Edward Hospital and did not regain consciousness. He was laid to rest in the Oak Cemetery.

Detective Carr was survived by his wife, two sons, and three daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections