The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Charlotte Police Department, North Carolina

Officer James H. Brown
Charlotte Police Department
North Carolina

End of Watch: Tuesday, August 2, 1904

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Tuesday, August 2, 1904
Weapon Used: Person
Suspect Info: Charges dropped

Officer Brown died as a result of a ruptured spleen and heart attack shortly after struggling with a suspect near the corner of East Trade and North College Streets.

Officer Brown had testified against the suspect earlier in the day and the man was overheard by another officer that he was going to cause Officer Brown to lose his job.

Officer Brown returned to his post following the court proceeding and was confronted by the man a short time later. He told the man to continue on his way or he would be arrested. Words were exchanged and a struggle ensued after a brief foot chase. Officer Brown was able to take the suspect into custody and he was removed to the police station. The officer felt ill and was attended to by the city physician, who sent him home. He suffered a heart attack a short time after arriving at home.

The coroner ruled Officer Brown's death accidental as a result of the heart attack and ruptured spleen. All charges against the suspect were dropped.

Officer Brown had served with the Charlotte Police Department for 6 months. He was survived by his wife and one child. He was buried at Elmwood Cemetery in Charlotte, North Carolina.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage