Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer James M. Goodman | California Highway Patrol, California California Highway Patrol, California

Officer

James M. Goodman

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch: Thursday, June 3, 2004

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 48

Tour: 20 years

Badge # 11144

Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Incident Date: 6/3/2004

Weapon: Automobile; Motorcycle

Suspect: At large

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Goodman was killed when his motorcycle collided head-on with a minivan as he was pursuing a suspect involved in an earlier accident. The collision occurred when Officer Goodman entered an intersection during the pursuit.

He was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

The driver of the vehicle Officer Goodman was pursuing, continued to flee and remains at large.

Officer Goodman had served with the California Highway Patrol for 20 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 144 Reflections