The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Charles J. Benderoth

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Police Officer Charles J. Benderoth
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Saturday, May 2, 1914

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Monday, April 20, 1914
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Benderoth succumbed to injuries received two weeks earlier when his police motorcycle was struck by a vehicle. He was making a turn at the intersection of Boyle Street and Lindell Street when the accident occurred. During his recover Officer Benderoth contracted meningitis and died a short time later.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage