Bio & Incident Details
Age: 27
Tour: Not available
Badge # 182
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 9/23/1975
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Jeffrey Paul Hopkins died as a result of injuries received as he was escorting a funeral procession.
On September 23, 1975, Officer Jeffrey Hopkins was off duty in full police uniform riding a motorcycle that was equipped as a police motorcycle with red flashing lights and siren. He was providing a funeral escort that was sanctioned and approved by the City of Joliet and the Chief of Police. During the escort of the funeral cortege, Officer Hopkins stopped an individual for interrupting the funeral procession. He then attempted to catch up with the funeral procession, and was thrown off his motorcycle when struck by another car on Cass Street just east of Garnsey.
As a result of the impact, the motorcycle was overturned and Officer Hopkins was thrown to the street. Officer Hopkins sustained head injuries, despite the fact that he was wearing a helmet. He never regained consciousness, and died six days later.