The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Constable Thomas A. Stagg

Patch image: Echo Constable's Office, Utah

Constable Thomas A. Stagg
Echo Constable's Office
Utah

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 30, 1895

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, July 30, 1895
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Stagg and a civilian posse member from Wyoming were shot and killed while attempting to arrest two horse thieves. The thieves were surrounded in a cabin during the night. The following morning, a gun battle erupted in which Constable Stagg and the civilian posse member were killed.

The two thieves were captured six days later, tried and convicted. The shooter was executed. One of the rifles in the firing squad was used by the suspect to kill the Constable Stagg and the posse member. The second suspect was sentenced to prison.

Constable Stagg was survived by his wife and grown children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage