The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff William J. Bender

Patch image: Marion County Sheriff's Department, Ohio

Deputy Sheriff William J. Bender
Marion County Sheriff's Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Monday, July 2, 1973

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 19

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Bender was killed in an automobile accident while en route to setup a roadblock at Highway 37 and Highway 309. The roadblock was being setup as a result of an escape from a nearby jail.

Deputy Bender was survived by his wife, daughter, and son. His son, Trooper William R. Bender, was struck and killed in the line of duty on November 20, 1982, while serving with the Ohio Highway Patrol.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Marion County Sheriff's Department, OhioTrooper William R. Bender
Ohio State Highway Patrol, OH
EOW: Saturday, November 20, 1982
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage