Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Policeman John George McNamara | Anne Arundel County Fifth Election District Police, Maryland Anne Arundel County Fifth Election District Police, Maryland

Policeman

John George McNamara

Anne Arundel County Fifth Election District Police, Maryland

End of Watch: Tuesday, March 21, 1905

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: 10 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/21/1905

Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber

Suspect: Executed in 1905

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Policeman McNamara was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man he caught stealing coal from the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad near Curtis Bay, Maryland.

When the officer grabbed the man from behind, the suspect turned and fired a shot from a .38 caliber revolver, striking Policeman McNamara in the chest. The suspect then fled the scene as Policeman McNamara fell to the ground.

The suspect was arrested the following day and taken to the Baltimore City Jail to prevent him from being lynched. The man was convicted of murdering Policeman McNamara and was executed and hung on July 21, 1905.

Policeman McNamara had been appointed to the police force in May 1904. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections