Lee County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, May 13, 2004
Add to My HeroesPatrick Joseph Healey
Corporal Healey suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a hit-and-run driver on the Mantanzas Pass Bridge.
Corporal Healey was off duty when he noticed an extremely erratic and dangerous driver on San Carlos Boulevard. He called the sheriff's department to report the driver and began to follow him. A few moments later, the other vehicle struck Corporal Healey's car and then fled.
Corporal Healey continued to the follow the car until the other driver crashed on the Mantanzas Pass Bridge. Corporal Healey tried to stop the man as the man attempted to flee from the accident scene. A struggle ensued and Corporal Healey collapsed. The suspect then ran towards the beach but was arrested by a responding deputy. He was charged with several violations in connection with the crashes. Corporal Healey was taken to a local hospital where he remained in serious condition until passing away one week later.
Corporal Healey had served with the Lee County Sheriff's Office for 14 years, and was assigned to the Traffic Unit. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 397
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Friday, May 7, 2004