The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Detective Joseph A. Perkins

Patch image: Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

Detective Joseph A. Perkins
Memphis Police Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 17, 1900

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, July 15, 1900
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Detective Joseph A. Perkins was shot during an arrest of a murder suspect.

Detective Perkins and his partner went to a location where the suspect’s spouse was employed. As Detective Perkins entered the establishment, his partner secured a rear window. Upon entering the room where the assailant was hiding, he was shot. The detective returned fire, but was not able to strike his target.

The responding partner waited for the shooter to come from hiding and engaged the suspect, shooting and killing him.

Detective Perkins was taken to his home where a doctor attended him. He died from his wounds two days later.

Detective Perkins had served with the Memphis Police Department for two years, and had previously served as a Deputy Sheriff in Shelby County. His wife survived him.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage