The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Robert C. Jameson

Patch image: Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

Patrolman Robert C. Jameson
Memphis Police Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Monday, October 17, 1904

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, October 17, 1904
Weapon Used: Rifle
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Patrolman Jameson was shot and killed after responding to assist another officer in arresting an armed suspect.

Patrolman Jameson was in the Central Station at roll call when he was alerted that an officer was attempting to arrest an armed suspect. Patrolman Jameson and several other officers took a horse drawn wagon to the location.

As they arrived at the location, they observed the suspect firing a rifle at other officers. Patrolman Jameson exited the wagon while it was still in motion and opened fire at the suspect. The suspect returned fire, striking Patrolman Jameson, who continued to fire despite being mortally wounded.

The suspect exchanged shots with several officers. He was then rushed by the officers, and shot numerous times, causing him to lose control of the rifle. The suspect died of his wounds.

Patrolman Jameson was removed to City Hospital, where he later died from his wounds. While en route to the hospital, Patrolman Jameson spoke his final words in which he instructed his fellow officers to remove the money from his pockets and see that it was delivered to his wife.

Patrolman Jameson had served with the Memphis Police Department for five years, and was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage