Trooper First Class Anthony Jones
Maryland State Police
Maryland

End of Watch: Sunday, May 9, 2004
Cause: Vehicular assault

Biographical Info
Age: 50
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Jones was struck and killed by a vehicle being operated by an intoxicated driver.

Trooper Jones and another trooper were on the scene of a single vehicle accident on the shoulder of Route 50 near Freeway Airport in Bowie. Both patrol cars were in a lighted area and had their emergency equipment activated. Trooper Jones was removing a tire from a travel lane of the highway when he was struck by a van and dragged several hundred yards. Prior to the collision, Trooper Jones had utilized his flashlight to warn motorist of his intentions.

The driver stopped near the scene and was taken into custody after he exhibited signs of being under the influence of alcohol or drugs. He was charged with several counts in connection with the incident. The suspect was ultimately fined $600 and was required to attend traffic school.

Trooper Jones was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Maryland State Police for 6 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.

Photograph: Trooper First Class Anthony Jones

Patch image: Maryland State Police, Maryland

Visit Trooper First Class Jones's memorial at www.ODMP.org