Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Joseph A. Bender | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

Joseph A. Bender

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Thursday, February 10, 1927

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 30

Tour: Not available

Badge # 2958

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/10/1927

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Joseph Bender was standing in front of his home when he observed an automobile parked nearby. Two armed offenders exited, approached Officer Bender, and announced a robbery. When Officer Bender resisted, one of the gunmen fired and killed the officer.

Two boys, ages 18 and 19, were arrested for Officer Bender's murder a few days later after they wrecked a car they had stolen. Officer Bender had been shot with another officer's service revolver. That officer had been robbed in the exact same way by the suspects hours earlier. Both officers were in civilian clothes.

Both suspects were found to be responsible for over 50 other robberies. They were both sentenced to life in Joliet Prison.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections