Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Joshua Edwin Blyler | St. Johns County Sheriff's Office, Florida St. Johns County Sheriff's Office, Florida

Deputy Sheriff

Joshua Edwin Blyler

St. Johns County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch: Sunday, May 2, 2004

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 20

Tour: 10 months

Badge # 3257

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 5/2/2004

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Blyler was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a 911 call.

Deputy Blyler had been dispatched to a theft at a convenience store, but was diverted to a 911 hang up call. Deputy Blyler was driving his marked patrol car in a non-emergency mode when he lost control and struck a mailbox. He went into a drainage ditch, began to overturn, and struck a tree and power pole.

A team from St. John's County Fire Rescue witnessed the crash and worked to save Deputy Blyler, using the Jaws of Life to free him from the wreckage. Deputy Blyler was removed by air ambulance to Shands Jacksonville, where he died shortly after 5 a.m.

Deputy Blyler had served with the St. Johns County Sheriff's Office for 10 months, and is survived by his parents and brother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 365 Reflections