The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Newark Police Department, New Jersey

Patrolman Joseph Nichols
Newark Police Department
New Jersey

End of Watch: Saturday, October 31, 1925

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: 1303

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, October 31, 1925
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Nichols was killed in a motorcycle accident while en route to provide an escort at a parade for a gubernatorial candidate.

He was on Broad Street when his motorcycle struck an object in the road. He was thrown from the bike. Patrolman Nichols suffered a fractured skull and was taken to St. Michael's Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

Patrolman Nichols had served with the Newark Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, mother, and sister.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage