The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Cuthbert Ezekiel Chapman

Patch image: Virgin Islands Police Department, Virgin Islands

Police Officer Cuthbert Ezekiel Chapman
Virgin Islands Police Department
Virgin Islands

End of Watch: Monday, April 26, 2004

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: 14 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, April 17, 2004
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Charged with murder

Officer Cuthbert Chapman was shot and killed during a robbery while moonlighting at a local fast food restaurant.

An armed suspect entered the restaurant at approximately 11:00 pm, jumped over the counter, and demanded money. Officer Chapman drew his service weapon and confronted the man. Three more men entered the restaurant from the rear and opened fire on Officer Chapman from behind, striking him several times.

Despite being seriously wounded, Officer Chapman was able to return fire but did not strike the suspects. The suspects fled the scene without taking any money. Officer Chapman was taken to Luis Hospital where he remained for several days before being flown to a hospital in Puerto Rico. He was expected to recover, but his condition suddenly deteriorated and he succumbed to his wounds.

Two of the suspects were arrested approximately two months after the shooting. The remaining two suspects remained at large but were eventually apprehended approximately 2 years later in the United States. All four men were charged with several charges, including murder.

Officer Chapman had served with the Virgin Islands Police Department for 14 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage