The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant George A. (Andy) Brown III

Patch image: Florida Highway Patrol, Florida

Sergeant George A. (Andy) Brown III
Florida Highway Patrol
Florida

End of Watch: Tuesday, April 27, 2004

Biographical Info
Age: 55
Tour of Duty: 33 years
Badge Number: 271

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Tuesday, April 27, 2004
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Sergeant George Brown was killed in an automobile accident while attempting to stop a vehicle, that was fleeing the scene of a crime, on County Road 341 in Columbia County.

The driver of the vehicle intentionally slammed on his brakes, causing Sergeant Brown to take evasive action. Sergeant Brown's patrol car left the roadway and struck a tree. The driver of the vehicle he was attempting to stop was later arrested and charged with second degree murder.

The suspect was convicted of second degree murder in connection with Sergeant Brown's murder and was sentenced to life in prison.

Sergeant Brown had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for 33 years. He is survived by his son, parents, and sister.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage