The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Travis Leon Bench

Patch image: Oklahoma Highway Patrol, Oklahoma

Trooper Travis Leon Bench
Oklahoma Highway Patrol
Oklahoma

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 5, 1983

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: 697

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, October 5, 1983
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Committed

Trooper Bench was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man during a traffic stop on State Highway 97. After checking the man's driver's license he learned that the man was driving on a suspended license. As he attempted to make the arrest he suspect ran to his car and retrieved a pistol.

As Trooper Bench took cover behind his cruiser he was struck in the head by a round that passed through the windshield and rear window of his patrol car.

The suspect was originally sentenced to life in prison, but the conviction was overturned in 1997 due to the suspect's mental status. The man was then committed to a state hospital.

Trooper Bench had been with the agency for 1 year.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage