Bio & Incident Details
Age: 58
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/17/1940
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief Deputy Fisher was shot and killed as he and three other officers attempted to serve a warrant on a man wanted for robbery in Alexandria, Virginia.
The officers located the suspect who was eating breakfast in a trailer near Cumberland Gap and arrested him. The man denied he was the man named in the warrant and requested that he be able to finish eating, which the officers let him do.
The suspect suddenly produced a gun and began shooting, striking Chief Deputy Fisher six times, killing him. The suspect wounded the Middlesboro police chief and another officer before being wounded himself. The man then fled into the woods along with his son, sparking a massive manhunt that included officers from Kentucky, Virginia, and Tennessee. The next day the suspect was shot and killed during a gun battle with officers in Lee County, Virginia.