The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Private First Class Roger Myers

Patch image: Charleston Police Department, South Carolina

Private First Class Roger Myers
Charleston Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Monday, April 5, 2004

Biographical Info
Age: 53
Tour of Duty: 26 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Monday, April 5, 2004
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

PFC Roger Myers suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after he and several other officers struggled with a suspect wanted on a probation violation. The officers were able to subdue the man, and the other two officers began to transport him to the county jail as PFC Myers followed behind with the suspect's girlfriend.

During the trip to the jail, PFC Myers began to experience chest pains. He requested another officer to finish the transport and called for EMS, as he pulled over to the side of the road. He was transported to Medical University of South Carolina where he was pronounced dead a short time later.

PFC Myers had served with the Charleston Police Department for 26 years. He is buried in Old Bethel United Methodist Church Cemetery in Charleston, South Carolina.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage