Bio & Incident Details
Age: 25
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/26/1903
Weapon: Handgun; Pistol
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Sheriff Griffitts was shot and killed when he and another deputy went to arrest a man on a warrant for lewdness.
The two deputies went to a barn in Unitia, Tennessee, to arrest the suspect. When they arrived, they found the suspect and a woman on the second level of the barn. When Deputy Griffitts told the suspect he was under arrest, the suspect drew a large caliber handgun and opened fire. He struck Deputy Griffitts in the chest, killing him. A second shot struck the other deputy in the hip, wounding him.
The suspect fled but was captured by a posse led by the Sheriff of Loudon County.
Deputy Griffitts was survived by his father, brother, and fiancée.