Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Jeffrey Todd Hewitt | Buncombe County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina Buncombe County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

Sergeant

Jeffrey Todd Hewitt

Buncombe County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch: Sunday, April 4, 2004

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: 11 years

Badge # E2

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/4/2004

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sergeant Jeffrey Hewitt was shot and killed in a residence on Fairhaven Court.

He and three other deputies were serving mental commit papers to a subject who had been involved in a domestic disturbance earlier in the night. When the officers arrived at the scene, they encountered a locked gate. Sergeant Hewitt climbed over the gate and he observed the suspect hiding in the bushes with a shotgun. The suspect opened fire as Sergeant Hewitt warned the other officers and ordered the suspect to drop the weapon.

The other officers at the scene returned fire, wounding the suspect, who fled a short distance before committing suicide. It is believed that the suspect was waiting for all of the officers to climb over the gate. Then, he was going to attempt to shoot them all. Sergeant Hewitt's actions in warning the other officers is credited with saving their lives.

Sergeant Hewitt was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of the Gulf War. He had served with the Buncombe County Sheriff's Office for 11 years and was assigned to Edward Squad and SRT. He is survived by his wife, parents, and sisters.

On October 29, 2010 the new bridge on NC 146 over the French Broad River at I-26 was named the Sergeant Hewitt Memorial Bridge in honor of Sergeant Hewitt.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 910 Reflections