Bio & Incident Details
Age: 75
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Incident Date: 6/6/1932
Weapon: Person
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Turnkey Hunter succumbed to wounds sustained three days earlier when he was beaten by two escaping prisoners from the Pikesville Police Station. After the beating, the suspects stole Turnkey Hunter's pistol and fled the jail. One of the suspects was arrested several days later when he inadvertently hailed a policeman for a ride. The second suspect was arrested in Sunbury, Pennsylvania, in May, 1938.
Turnkey Hunter was taken to St. Joseph's Hospital in Baltimore where he died three days later. He was buried in New Cathedral Cemetery.
Turnkey Hunter was survived by his wife.