Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Harry H. Boone | Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Detective

Harry H. Boone

Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 30, 1909

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Maryland

Incident Date: 6/30/1909

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Detective Boone was shot and killed while attempting to arrest four men who were trespassing on railroad property in Perryville, Maryland. He was shot by two of the suspects as he attempted the arrest. Other railroad employees put Detective Boone on a train for a hospital in Baltimore but he died just as the train arrived at Union Station. Four suspects were arrested later in the day.

Detective Boone was survived by his wife and child.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections