Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: 1 year, 6 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 3/30/2004
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Marlon Titus was killed in an automobile accident while responding to backup another officer at approximately 0140 hours.
The incident occurred when Patrolman Titus lost control of his vehicle and struck two buildings near Park and Grand. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.
Patrolman Titus had served with the Memphis Police Department for 1.5 years. He is survived by his wife and 1-year-old child.