The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Duluth, Missabe, and Northern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Railroad Detective Bruce A. Palmer
Duluth, Missabe, and Northern Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 14, 1929

Biographical Info
Age: 47
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, May 14, 1929
Incident Location: Minnesota
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Detective Palmer was shot and killed during a robbery, while escorting two railroad employees with a portion of the payroll to the First National Bank in Proctor, Minnesota. Two suspects with shotguns approached the group and immediately shot Detective Palmer several times in the side. They then told the other two employees to drop the money bags. The employees complied and fled the scene. The two suspects then escaped in a stolen vehicle.

Detective Palmer had served with the Duluth, Missabe, and Northern Railroad Police Department for 8 years. He had previously served with the Duluth Police Department and as chief of the Proctor Police Department. He was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage