Bio & Incident Details
Age: 53
Tour: 9 years
Badge # 20
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/19/2004
Weapon: Handgun; .45 caliber
Suspect: Sentenced to death
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Joseph LeClaire was shot and killed when he and two other court officers attempted to serve a warrant on a suspect wanted for failing to appear in court.
The officers arrived at the suspect's residence at 1:42 am and were admitted into the apartment by a female. When the officers entered the residence, the wanted man opened fire, striking Sergeant LeClaire in the head and stomach. One of the other officers was shot in the stomach and the third was shot in the hand.
At least one of the other officers was able to return fire and wounded the suspect as he attempted to flee. The man was taken into custody a short time later. Sergeant LeClaire was transported to Albert Einstein University Hospital where he was pronounced dead approximately 2 hours later.
The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death March 13, 2006.
Sergeant LeClaire was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. He had been assigned to the Court of Common Pleas for 9 years. He is survived by his wife and two grown children.