The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Kenneth Louis Brown

Patch image: Atlantic City Police Department, New Jersey

Sergeant Kenneth Louis Brown
Atlantic City Police Department
New Jersey

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 10, 2004

Biographical Info
Age: 52
Tour of Duty: 27 years
Badge Number: 195

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Wednesday, March 10, 2004
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Sergeant Kenneth Brown suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to a fight and disturbance at a basketball game at Atlantic City High School.

He had assisted with making an arrest after one of the scuffles, and was driving to the police station to complete paperwork when he suffered the heart attack.

Sergeant Brown had served with the Atlantic City Police Department for 27 years. He is survived by his wife and six children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage