Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman James North | New York Municipal Police Department, New York New York Municipal Police Department, New York

Patrolman

James North

New York Municipal Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Friday, August 21, 1885

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Stabbed

Incident Date: 8/21/1885

Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife

Suspect: Sentenced to life in prison

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman North was stabbed to death by a disorderly male on his post. Patrolman North was walking on Wall street in Manhattan at approximately 2345 hours, when he sent a male on his way who had been drinking and harassing females. The perpetrator agreed to behave himself before he was sent on his way. When Patrolman North turned his back and walked away, the suspect doubled back and stabbed him in the back at the corner of Wall Street and Broadway.

A doctor who witnessed the incident attended to Patrolman North, while two other patrolmen chased and apprehended the fleeing suspect. As the doctor was attending to Patrolman North, he spoke his last words: "My poor wife and children."

The suspect, charged with first-degree murder, was later convicted. He was sentenced to life in prison.

Patrolman North was assigned to the 1st precinct. He was survived by his wife and children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 13 Reflections