Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman John E. Hoey | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Patrolman

John E. Hoey

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Friday, October 4, 1901

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: 11 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 10/3/1901

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Hoey died of injuries he received when he was run over by an automobile. Patrolman Hoey was on mounted patrol in Central Park. He was walking on East drive, leading his horse down the street when an approaching vehicle rang its bell. The sound of the bell frightened Patrolman Hoey's horse and the horse started to run, throwing Patrolman Hoey in front of the approaching automobile. The driver of the vehicle was not able to stop before running over Patrolman Hoey.

Patrolman Hoey was taken to Presbyterian Hospital where he died the next day from his injuries.

Patrolman Hoey had served with the New York City Police Department for 11 years, and had earned several commendations and a World Medal for Bravery. He was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections