The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Detective William L. Bell

Patch image: Detroit Police Department, Michigan

Detective William L. Bell
Detroit Police Department
Michigan

End of Watch: Sunday, August 14, 1966

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: 17 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Sunday, August 14, 1966
Weapon Used: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect Info: Never charged

Detective Bell and Detective Marlyn Bateson were killed when their unmarked patrol car was struck by a drunk driver at 2200 hours. The detectives were en route to assist another unit on a man with a gun call. The officers were stopped at a red light at the intersection of Lafayette Street and Livernois Street. When the light turned green they entered the intersection and were struck by a drunk driver at a speed of 80 mph. The suspect was never charged in connection with their deaths but was later convicted of murdering nine women.

Detective Bell had been with the agency for 17 years and was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Detroit Police Department, MichiganDetective Marlyn W. Bateson
Detroit Police Department, MI
EOW: Sunday, August 14, 1966

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage