Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Jennifer Timathy-Ann Fettig | Detroit Police Department, Michigan Detroit Police Department, Michigan

Police Officer

Jennifer Timathy-Ann Fettig

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch: Monday, February 16, 2004

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: 2 years, 6 months

Badge # 128

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/16/2004

Weapon: Handgun; .40 caliber

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Jennifer Fettig and Officer Matthew Bowens were shot and killed while making a traffic stop on Gilbert Avenue at 0200 hours.

As the two officers called in the license plate information of the vehicle, while sitting in their patrol car, the suspect exited his vehicle and opened fire with a .40 caliber handgun, striking Officer Fettig five times and Officer Bowens three times. The suspect then went out of view as Officer Bowens exited the patrol car, returned fire three times, and then went to help Officer Fettig as he called assistance.

The suspect reappeared and shot Officer Bowens six more times before stealing his service weapon. Neither officer had an opportunity to return fire. The suspect fired a total of 22 rounds at the officers during the incident.

The suspect fled in his pickup truck, but a portion of the shooting was recorded in the patrol car's camera. The suspect and his brother were arrested several hours later. The suspect was found guilty on four charges of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison, where he died on October 15, 2010.

Both officers were transported to Henry Ford Hospital where Officer Bowens was pronounced dead. Officer Fettig was admitted in extremely critical condition and died from her wounds 12 hours later.

Officer Fettig had served with the Detroit Police Department for 2.5 years and was assigned to the 4th Precinct. She is survived by her parents and sister.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Police Officer Matthew E. Bowens
Cause: Gunfire

View all 637 Reflections