Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Night Policeman Richard D. Williams | Albia Police Department, Iowa Albia Police Department, Iowa

Night Policeman

Richard D. Williams

Albia Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch: Thursday, January 2, 1941

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 52

Tour: 4 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 1/2/1941

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Policeman Williams suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after being involved in an altercation with two intoxicated men he was attempting to arrest. During the struggle, Policeman Williams struck them several times with his night stick and was able to arrest them. Shortly after he placed them in jail, he collapsed.

Policeman Williams had served with the Albia Police Department for 4 years. He is survived by his four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections