Police Officer William A. Bell
Baltimore City Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Saturday, January 2, 1932
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 52
Tour of Duty: 23 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer William Bell was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a burglary suspect.

The suspect escaped from the scene but turned himself in 2 days later. He was sentenced to death and executed on April 8, 1932.

Officer Bell had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for 23 years.

Photograph: Police Officer William A. Bell

Patch image: Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Visit Police Officer Bell's memorial at www.ODMP.org